Procius Privacy Notice

Last Revised 11 November 2022

Procius is a part of the Mitie Group. In this notice, “we”, “us”, and “our” means Procius and any other Mitie Group company responsible for any personal information collected about you. This privacy notice tells you what we do with your personal information when you visit our website, contact us, or use one of our services. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Mitie is committed to complying with its legal obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”) , the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 for the protection of the rights and freedoms of individuals whose personal data Mitie obtains or generates as part of its business operations.

What personal data do we collect and process?

For us to operate our business, we need to collect personal data from those who access ourwebsites or premises, obtain products or services from us, provide products or services to us, are engaged by us or who we otherwise have dealings with us in the course of our day-to-day activities.

We are committed to ensuring that the personal data we collect, use and store is appropriate and proportionate for this purpose. This section sets out further details of the types of personal data we collect in different circumstances and how it is used by us.

If you visit our website and you register to use our services or subscribe to marketing or promotional updates, or you request further information, we may collect your contact details, including your address details if you wish to receive information by post.

If you have reported a fault with the website, we may contact you to ask for further information, including details of your internet browser, your device type, make and model, and date/time of the incident(s).

We may also collect information about your website usage if you opt-in to Cookies when you visit our website. For more information about our use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

We collect personal data from our clients and related individuals where necessary to provide our services or where an individual has consented to its collection.

If you have signed up to attend one of our events, access publications or receive our marketing materials, we may collect your contact details, including your address details if you have opted to receive information by post.

You may specify your contact preferences when you register to attend an event or receive communications, products, or services from us. You can also change your contact preferences at any time by contacting us at privacy@mitie.com.

If your company or organisation has advised you will need vetting checks for a role you have applied for, Procius may carry out these checks on behalf of them. For more information, see the next section on Background Checks – Applicants.

If you have been referred to Procius to undergo background checks by your employing organisation (our client), we will need to process your data to perform those checks. Your hiring organisation (our client) will be the data controller for this information.

Your hiring organisation will decide the checks required to determine your suitability for the role. We will only carry out the background checks specified by your employing organisation. For further information, please refer to our terms and conditions. For more information about your suitability for the role or to query the types of checks needed for the role you have applied for, please contact your hiring organisation.

The data we collect is determined by the background checks your hiring organisation has specified. As part of any vetting or pre-employment checks, we may collect the following:

  • Contact Details
  • Address history
  • Employment and education history
  • References from your specified referees
  • Professional memberships and qualifications
  • Credit history and CIFAS records
  • Criminal convictions and offences data
  • Proof of identity documents (e.g., passport, driving licence, national ID card, birth certificate, utility bills)

To conduct these background checks, we may share your details with our suppliers and service providers, such as credit referencing agencies. We have agreements with our suppliers to ensure your data is kept secure and processed only according to our instructions. We may also need to transfer your data to our service providers outside the UK and EEA for this purpose. Please refer to our section on Transferring and Storing your Data for more information on how we securely transfer your data.

So that you can receive services or quotations, and for us to manage relationships, provide services to our clients and operate our business, we may collect your contact details. You can advise us if you wish to amend your details at any point by contacting privacy@mitie.com.

If you are a Mitie employee, you can find further information regarding the collection and use of your personal data as part of our onboarding process, and on the Mitie Employee Privacy Policy on the Mitie intranet. If you are interested in, or applying for a role within Mitie, please see the section for Job Applicants.

If you apply for a role with Mitie, the information we collect will be used by us to process your application and to complete our onboarding processes should you go on to be employed or engaged by us. You can manage your profile through the Mitie Careers portal, including amending or deleting your information and changing your notification preferences for job alerts.

If you register interest in applying for a vacancy with Mitie or apply for a vacancy, we will collect:

  • Contact Details
  • Any information you provide us to make your application, such as your CV or Resume.

As part of any vetting or pre-employment checks, we may also collect the following:

  • Employment and education history
  • References
  • Professional memberships and qualifications
  • Credit history and CIFAS records
  • Criminal convictions and offences data
  • DVLA details
  • Proof of identity documents (e.g., passport, driving licence, national ID card, birth certificate, utility bills)

Please note: The section only applies to individuals applying for a role with Mitie Group.
If you have been referred to Procius for pre-employment background checks only, please see the section on Background Check Applicants.

How We Use your Information

We will only process your personal data where we have a lawful basis. The lawful basis on which data is processed will depend on the nature of the information collected and the purposes for which it is used by us but will be one or more of the following:

  • Consent: you have provided your consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with us or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering a contract.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.

We have summarised our purposes for processing your data and the lawful bases we rely upon to do this:

PurposesLawful Bases for Processing
Registering an account on the Procius website to access services, obtain quotes, or otherwise administer our services.Performance of contract
Subscribing to alerts, updates, and promotional materials. Sending optional surveys for your feedback on our services and website experience.Your consent
Reporting problems or issues with the website.Our legitimate interests: To enable us to identify and correct errors on our websites.
To comply with the law or any applicable regulations.Legal obligation
To notify you about changes to our service.Performance of contract
Providing our products and services to you or the organisation you represent. Data may be transferred with the appropriate safeguards to our service partners outside the EEA for this purpose.Performance of contract
Operating back office and administration services connected with the provision of our products and services. Data will be transferred with the appropriate safeguards to our service partners outside the EEA for this purpose.Performance of contract
Managing relationships including by providing you with information on events and access to publications.Your consent to receive marketing information
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website. You may accept or decline specific or all but necessary cookies if you wish.Your consent for optional cookies

A copy of our Cookie Policy can be found here.
To ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (please see our cookies section below and our cookies policy).Your consent for optional cookies

A copy of our Cookie Policy can be found here.
To understand how we can improve our website through page and website analytics To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.Your consent for optional cookies

A copy of our Cookie Policy can be found here.
For billing, invoicing, and payment purposes, Data may be transferred with the appropriate safeguards to our service partners outside the EEA.Performance of contract
To contact you with regards to a vacancy you have applied for or jobs that may be suitable for you if you have opted into job alertsYour consent
To assess your suitability for the job and conduct any necessary vetting or pre-employment checks. For this purpose, we may also process criminal convictions and offence data. We will process this data in compliance with Article 9 of the GDPR.Performance of contract
For circulating press releases, statements or market commentary or inviting you to attend events or to meet or speak with Mitie personnel.Your consent

Your Rights

You have certain rights which you can exercise if we are processing your personal data:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – you have a right, in certain circumstances, to ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details below given in this Privacy Notice or contact us at privacy@mitie.com. If for any reason, we refuse your request, we will provide you with a justification.

How Long will we Keep your Personal Data?

We keep your personal details for only as long as is necessary for the reasons we are using them for. This will vary depending on our relationship with you.

Further information on how long we hold your data for can be requested by contacting us via privacy@mitie.com.

Transferring and Storing Your Data

We will need to transfer your data to our staff and suppliers outside of the UK and the EEA.

We will ensure that we use appropriate safeguards to protect your data, including using authorised contractual clauses and supplementary measures to ensure that your data has an equivalent level of protection to that of the UK or EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is secure and treated in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If you wish to find out more about the safeguards we use when transferring your data, please contact us at privacy@mitie.com or use the Contact Details at the end of the Privacy Notice.

Data Security and Integrity

Mitie is committed to ensuring that your data is kept secure from loss, misuse or alteration. We use technical, physical, and organisational security measures, and we comply with ISO27001 standards to keep your data secure.

All information provided via our websites is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. As such, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have linked to a third-party provider, these third parties will have their own privacy notices and policies, which will advise of how they process your data. Please refer to these policies to learn more about their data practices.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means Mitie Group plc, its subsidiaries, and subsidiary undertakings from time to time (as defined in the Companies Act 2006).

We may also share or disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances:

  • We may provide personal data to clients, third party suppliers, service providers, professional advisors, and other business partners to enable us to provide or receive products or services.
  • In connection with the administration and operation of our business we may provide personal data to third parties who provide support services including IT, finance and accounting and HR services and research, marketing, business development and consultancy services.
  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • We may disclose or share your personal data if we are under a duty to do so to comply with any legal obligation or where necessary to enforce any legal right or contractual agreement, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mitie, our employees, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, and bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If you would like to know more about how we share your data, please email us at privacy@mitie.com.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated in November 2022. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and we suggest that you check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

Contact information

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us (or the third parties referred to in this Privacy Notice), or how your complaint has been handled, you have a right to lodge a complaint with our Data Protection Officer using the following contact details or by contacting privacy@mitie.com.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or your rights, you can contact us using the following details:

Data Protection Officer
Mitie Group plc
Level 12, The Shard
32 London Bridge Street
London SE1 9SG

You can also email us at:
privacy@mitie.com

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can visit the ICO website for more information. Alternatively, you can contact them by post:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF